Koalas have special adaptations that enable them to feast on eucalyptus leaves. Eucalyptus leaves are highly fibrous and poisonous to other animals. But koalas have bacteria in their stomachs that break down the fiber and toxic oils and allow them to absorb 25% of the nutrients.
Learn more about koalas »
Animal Fact Guide was recently reviewed by Education World, an online resource that helps educators integrate the internet into the classroom. Our site was rated overall with an A, receiving an A+ for content and B+ for design.
We are thrilled to receive such a great review and will continually add more articles to our database of animal facts. We will also strive to improve the site to make it even more accessible to a wide audience.
Did you know that Atlantic puffins live out in the open sea most of the time and only come to land to breed for a few months a year? Also, although puffins resemble penguins in their black and white markings, they are not related to penguins at all. In stark contrast to penguins, Atlantic puffins are excellent fliers and can reach speeds up to 88 km/h (55mph)!
Learn more facts about Atlantic puffins »
Cougar (Mountain Lion)
The cougar, also commonly called the mountain lion, puma, and panther, is the largest cat in North America. However, unlike other big cats such as lions and tigers, the cougar cannot roar and instead purrs like a house cat. Furthermore, with a slender body and round head with pointed ears, the cougar’s body shape closely resembles that of a house cat, only larger.
Learn more facts about cougars »
Websites selected for the honor must meet several standards put forth by a committee of children’s librarians. They must show commendable quality and encourage young people’s interests. According to Karen Lemmons, co-chair of the Great Web Sites for Kids committee, “Great Web Sites for Kids are those considered the best web sites for ages birth to 14, outstanding in both content and conception.”
Animal Fact Guide will be posted to the ALA’s Great Web Sites for Kids site in December or January.